Oregon Universities Actual OPE Rates

Actual OPE Rates For All Oregon Universities

University of Oregon uses a federally approved rate that includes employee leave, while other Oregon universities do not include leave in their fringe benefit (OPE) rates.

RetirementUOOSUPSUWOUSOUEOUOIT
PERS Tier 1 / 2 Total32.81%32.81%32.81%32.81%32.81%32.81%32.81%
OPSRP-Total26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%
ORP T133.20%33.20%33.20%33.20%33.20%33.20%33.20%
ORP T233.20%33.20%33.20%33.20%33.20%33.20%33.20%
ORP T315.85%15.85%15.85%15.85%15.85%15.85%15.85%
ORP T4*12.00%12.00%12.00%12.00%12.00%12.00%12.00%
Average Retirement25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%
Other Variable
Social Security6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%
Medicare1.45%1.45%1.45%1.50%1.45%1.45%1.45%
Mass Transit0.75%0.00%0.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Unemployment0.12%0.10%0.20%0.60%0.25%0.30%0.28%
Total Other Variable8.52%7.75%8.6%8.3%7.9%7.95%7.93%
Variable with Average Retirement34.1%33.3%34.2%33.9%33.5%33.5%33.5%
SAIF is calculated based on hours worked       
Medical Insurance
Current Monthly PEBB Rate$1,480$1,427$1,423$1,417$1,396$1,430$1,614

*This can range between 8-12% depending on participation in TDI

Updated: As of December 2019